Blog / Job Search Resources

Built on Teamed Research

Do Instructional Designers Need to Learn AI Engineering?

For most AI-mentioning L&D job postings, the emphasis is on applying AI to learning work, not engineering an AI system.

A man holding his head in frustration at a desk with a laptop.
Photo by Vitaly Gariev on Unsplash

Key points

  • 82.4% of AI-mentioning L&D postings ask you to apply AI to learning work. 11.8% ask you to build AI systems.
  • Building courses or curricula is the most common work theme, at 28.8% of postings. AI tool building appears in 3.8%.
  • Start with a familiar L&D problem: use AI, evaluate the result, improve it, and document what you did.

“Learn AI” can sound like “learn to code.” For an instructional designer deciding what to study next, that’s a consequential misunderstanding.

In Teamed’s 2026 analysis of job posts mentioning AI, the research classified AI language into three groups:

What the AI sentence in a posting asks for
Share of 2026 L&D postings that mention AI · categories are exclusive
Figure 1
Aware5.9%

Literacy, curiosity and comfort

Apply82.4%

Create, design, prompt, review and teach

Build11.8%

Agents, custom assistants, retrieval, fine-tuning and model work

These are research categories applied to posting language, not universal levels of competence. “Build” in this framework means constructing AI systems or tools. Instructional designers who create courses, experiences and media are absolutely building things, even when the study classifies their AI work as “Apply.”

What employers describe

Across all 2026 L&D job postings, Teamed found language about building courses or curricula in 28.8%, content creation in 26.3%, AI workflow integration in 25.6%, strategy and transformation in 22.8%, enabling others in 19.9%, and evaluating output in 19.3%. A narrower AI-tool-building theme appears in 3.8%.

Work themes in 2026 L&D job postings
Share of all postings mentioning each theme · themes overlap
Figure 2
Building courses or curricula28.8%
Content creation26.3%
AI workflow integration25.6%
Strategy and transformation22.8%
Enabling others19.9%
Evaluating output19.3%
AI tool building3.8%
These themes can overlap, so the percentages do not add to 100. And a job description is not a complete inventory of work performed after hiring.
1 in 9

The practical implication is not that technical AI work is unimportant. Roughly one in nine AI-mentioning postings fell into the study’s Build category. Those roles are real. But they should not define everyone’s learning plan.

A better starting point for practitioners

Choose a familiar L&D problem and use AI as part of a complete workflow. You might draft and refine a scenario, transform a SME interview into learning objectives, prototype assessment feedback, or produce a facilitator guide.

Then evaluate the result. Can you identify unsupported claims? Does the material match the audience and learning objectives? Are there accessibility, privacy or intellectual-property risks? Where does human review belong?

The sequence
  1. 01Use
  2. 02Evaluate
  3. 03Improve
  4. 04Document

That sequence—use, evaluate, improve, document—is a more immediately relevant entry point for many L&D practitioners than starting with model architecture.

When engineering does make sense

Learn the technical stack if the work you want involves building custom assistants, integrating systems, setting up retrieval, or developing AI products. Those skills can be valuable, but they serve a more specific job objective.

Research sourceThe AI skills L&D employers actually wantTeamed Research · October 2026Read the full report →
Measurement note

Classification describes the wording of postings in Teamed’s dataset, not a representative measure of every L&D employer or an assessment of workers' proficiency.

Teamed Newsletter

Get the latest blogs, job openings, and candidates emailed to you every month.

SIGN UP

We use a small set of cookies to keep you logged in, remember your account type, and save jobs you're interested in. Read our privacy policy.

Processing